A division of 1st Advantage Mortgage · NMLS #2468711 · Available in NC, SC, VA, TX and FL704-343-8681Get a bank statement quote
Bank Statement Loan Pros, powered by 1st Advantage Mortgage Apply now

Home / By state / North Carolina

Bank Statement Loans in North Carolina for the Self-Employed

Banking towns, research parks and mountain-town small businesses. North Carolina has plenty of people who earn on their own terms.

Short answer

1st Advantage Mortgage is based in Charlotte, so North Carolina is home turf. Self-employed buyers and homeowners across the state can ask about bank statement programs that use 12 or 24 months of statements in place of tax returns, where the program allows.

A state of many small economies

North Carolina does not have one economy. The Charlotte area is a banking and finance center. The Triangle around Raleigh and Durham leans on universities, technology and life sciences. The Piedmont Triad has a manufacturing and logistics heritage, the coast and the mountains rely on tourism and second homes, and farms and small towns fill in the rest. That variety produces every kind of self-employed borrower, from consultants who serve banks to builders who work on the coast.

What self-employed buyers here tend to run into

Many borrowers here are paid through small LLCs, practices or contract work for larger employers, and their returns show substantial deductions. Second homes in the mountains and on the coast attract owners who have strong cash flow but variable deposits. Coastal and mountain properties can add insurance, flood and rental-use questions that a lender will want to review.

How closings work in North Carolina

Real estate closings in North Carolina are handled by attorneys. That affects timing and who you coordinate with, so ask your loan officer how closing is scheduled for your transaction. The attorney, the lender and the real estate agent each need your documents on time.

A note on documents

Business registration in North Carolina is public and searchable through the Secretary of State. A lender may use that to confirm your business exists. Keep your articles of organization and annual reports handy, alongside the statements and any letter from your tax professional.

North Carolina by the numbers

Census estimates count about 507,254 self-employed workers in North Carolina, or 10.0 percent of everyone who is employed. Of those, 209,730 work through their own incorporated businesses and 297,524 through unincorporated ones. Most self-employed residents work in professional and business services, construction or personal and repair services, which together account for 261,757 people. On the housing side, the median home value is about $289,000, median gross rent is $1,228 a month, and 67 percent of homes are owner occupied. The median household earns about $72,000. About 16.3 percent of workers work from home, 36 percent of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and the median age is 39.

MeasureNorth Carolina
Self-employed workers507,254
Share of employed residents10.0 percent
Incorporated businesses209,730
Unincorporated businesses297,524
Median home value$289,000
Median gross rent$1,228 a month
Median household income$72,000
Homes owner occupied67 percent

Source: Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020 to 2024. See the data sources page.

Metros in North Carolina

More cities and counties in North Carolina

The basics apply here too

Qualifying income comes from 12 or 24 months of statements, with eligible deposits reduced by an expense factor and averaged. You will also need to show how long you have been self-employed and how much of the business you own. The proof guide covers the details. Lenders still verify your income, review your credit and debts, and confirm the property.

Availability varies by program, property and state. Company details are on the disclosures page.

Other states

Buying or refinancing in North Carolina?

Apply online or call and tell us about the property.

Frequently asked questions

Is your office in North Carolina?

Yes. 1st Advantage Mortgage is based at 128 S Tryon St Suite 1933 in Charlotte.

Do you lend on mountain and coastal second homes?

Select programs may allow second homes. Occupancy rules and insurance considerations apply, so describe the property when you call.

Can I use a business that is registered outside North Carolina?

It can be reviewed, but the lender will want the registration and your ownership documented. Mention it early.

Call nowApply now