A division of 1st Advantage Mortgage · NMLS #2468711 · Available in NC, SC, VA, TX and FL704-343-8681Get a bank statement quote
Bank Statement Loan Pros, powered by 1st Advantage Mortgage Apply now

Home / By state / Virginia

Bank Statement Loans in Virginia for the Self-Employed

Federal contractors, military families, shipyards and a growing tech corridor. Virginia has a lot of independent professionals.

Short answer

Self-employed buyers and homeowners in Virginia can ask about bank statement programs that use 12 or 24 months of statements in place of tax returns, where the program allows. Program availability depends on the property and loan purpose.

A state with three distinct regions

Northern Virginia sits next to Washington, D.C. and is shaped by federal agencies, contractors and technology. The Richmond area is the state capital, a legal and financial center and a hub for creative businesses. Hampton Roads, in the southeast, is tied to the Navy, shipping and shipbuilding. Beyond those regions, small towns, farms and wine country support their own owner-operated businesses.

Who borrows with statements here

Consultants who serve government clients, independent contractors, small defense suppliers, military spouses who run businesses and retirees who started a second career are common. Many are paid through an entity and take distributions. A lender will want to see how income flows from the entity to you.

Property and closing considerations

Housing costs in parts of Northern Virginia are high, so loan sizes can be large and reserves matter. Hampton Roads and coastal areas raise flood and insurance questions. Condominiums and townhomes are common in dense areas, and lenders review the project as well as the borrower.

Preparing your file

Contract-based work benefits from clear invoices and agreements. If you contract with the federal government through an entity, keep the contract documents and proof of ownership together with your statements. A short summary of how your business is paid avoids back-and-forth.

Virginia by the numbers

The American Community Survey shows 374,492 self-employed workers statewide, a 8.8 percent share. The incorporated group is 157,265 people and the unincorporated group is 217,227. Most self-employed residents work in professional and business services, construction or personal and repair services, which together account for 193,865 people. Home values center on $384,000, rents on $1,579 a month and household income on $93,000, with 67 percent of homes lived in by their owners. About 18.3 percent of workers work from home, 42 percent of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and the median age is 39.

MeasureVirginia
Self-employed workers374,492
Share of employed residents8.8 percent
Incorporated businesses157,265
Unincorporated businesses217,227
Median home value$384,000
Median gross rent$1,579 a month
Median household income$93,000
Homes owner occupied67 percent

Source: Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020 to 2024. See the data sources page.

Metros in Virginia

More cities and counties in Virginia

The basics apply here too

The method does not change at the state line: eligible deposits over 12 or 24 months, less expenses, divided by the months. Bring evidence of how long you have worked for yourself and what you own. See the proof guide. Underwriting still covers credit, obligations and the home.

Availability varies by program, property and state. Company details are on the disclosures page.

Other states

Buying or refinancing in Virginia?

Apply online or call and tell us about the property.

Frequently asked questions

Can a government contractor use statements?

Often yes. If you are paid through your own company, the business statements, ownership documents and contracts are the usual starting point.

Do military moves affect my file?

Frequent moves are normal for military families. A lender focuses on the continuity of your business and the use of the property.

Are large loan amounts possible?

Select programs reach well beyond conforming limits. Larger loans bring more documentation and more reserve review.

Call nowApply now