A division of 1st Advantage Mortgage · NMLS #2468711 · Available in NC, SC, VA, TX and FL704-343-8681Get a bank statement quote
Bank Statement Loan Pros, powered by 1st Advantage Mortgage Apply now

Home / By state / South Carolina

Bank Statement Loans in South Carolina for the Self-Employed

Harbor towns, Upstate manufacturing and a long coast of vacation rentals. Plenty of South Carolinians work for themselves.

Short answer

Self-employed buyers and homeowners in South Carolina can ask about bank statement programs that use 12 or 24 months of statements instead of tax returns, where a program allows. Availability depends on the program and the property.

The shape of the state

South Carolina has three feels. The Lowcountry around Charleston runs on ports, tourism, hospitality and history. The Midlands, centered on Columbia, lean on state government, a major university and military ties. The Upstate around Greenville and Spartanburg has a strong manufacturing base and a growing downtown. The Grand Strand and the barrier islands are a large second-home and vacation-rental market.

Who borrows with statements here

Short-term rental owners, hospitality operators, builders, marine and boating businesses, farmers and small professional firms are common. Income often tracks seasons, which makes the 12 or 24 month choice important. A lender will be curious about whether a second home is for personal use, rental use or both.

What to expect around closings and property

South Carolina real estate closings are overseen by attorneys, so build that into your timeline. Coastal properties can bring flood, wind and insurance questions. A lender may ask for flood determination, insurance quotes and, for condos, project details early in the process.

Preparing your file

Gather statements for every account that holds income, a business registration and a clear explanation of any seasonal pattern. If your business serves visitors, expect a lender to ask for evidence that you earn through the slow months as well.

South Carolina by the numbers

Census estimates count about 246,185 self-employed workers in South Carolina, or 10.1 percent of everyone who is employed. Of those, 97,970 work through their own incorporated businesses and 148,215 through unincorporated ones. Three fields lead: professional and business services with 51,608 self-employed workers, construction with 43,270 and personal and repair services with 30,318. On the housing side, the median home value is about $259,000, median gross rent is $1,180 a month, and 72 percent of homes are owner occupied. The median household earns about $69,000. The median age is 40, 32 percent of adults have a four year degree and 11.5 percent of workers do their jobs from home.

MeasureSouth Carolina
Self-employed workers246,185
Share of employed residents10.1 percent
Incorporated businesses97,970
Unincorporated businesses148,215
Median home value$259,000
Median gross rent$1,180 a month
Median household income$69,000
Homes owner occupied72 percent

Source: Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020 to 2024. See the data sources page.

Metros in South Carolina

More cities and counties in South Carolina

The basics apply here too

In South Carolina, as anywhere, a lender reads a year or two of deposits, subtracts an expense factor and averages the result. Expect questions about time in business and ownership share; the proof guide lists the documents. Credit, debts and the property are checked as on any loan.

Availability varies by program, property and state. Company details are on the disclosures page.

Other states

Buying or refinancing in South Carolina?

Apply online or call and tell us about the property.

Frequently asked questions

Do you work on coastal condos?

Select programs allow condos. Project approval, insurance and the use of the unit all matter, so expect more questions.

Are short-term rental owners eligible?

Some owners qualify by documenting business income, and others may fit a property-income program. It depends on how the property is used.

Does seasonality hurt my file?

It does not have to. A 24 month window can show two full cycles and make an average easier to defend.

Call nowApply now