A division of 1st Advantage Mortgage · NMLS #2468711 · Available in NC, SC, VA, TX and FL704-343-8681Get a bank statement quote
Bank Statement Loan Pros, powered by 1st Advantage Mortgage Apply now

Home / By state / Texas

Bank Statement Loans in Texas for the Self-Employed

Energy, medicine, tech, trades and a lot of independent work. Texas runs on people who own their own businesses.

Short answer

Self-employed buyers in Texas can ask about bank statement programs that use 12 or 24 months of statements in place of tax returns, where the program allows. Property taxes, special districts and local housing differ across the big metros, so the details of the property matter.

Four big metros, four different engines

Dallas-Fort Worth is a corporate and logistics center. Houston has energy, a huge medical district and a major port. Austin mixes technology, state government and a university. San Antonio brings together the military, healthcare, tourism and a large number of family-run businesses. Between those regions are oil patches, ranches and small towns.

Who borrows with statements here

Business owners in trades, oil field services, medical and dental practices, real estate and a wide range of professional services are common. Texas has no state income tax, but property taxes are significant, which factors into what a monthly obligation looks like. A lender will include taxes and insurance when reviewing the whole file.

Preparing your file

Be clear about whether you are buying or refinancing and what the property will be used for. Bring statements, business records, tax and insurance estimates for the address, and a short note on how your business is paid.

Texas by the numbers

About 10.7 percent of employed people in Texas work for themselves, roughly 1,539,111 workers. The survey splits them into 517,790 who own incorporated businesses and 1,021,321 who do not. Most self-employed residents work in professional and business services, construction or personal and repair services, which together account for 780,444 people. Home values center on $284,000, rents on $1,403 a month and household income on $78,000, with 63 percent of homes lived in by their owners. About 14.4 percent of workers work from home, 34 percent of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and the median age is 36.

MeasureTexas
Self-employed workers1,539,111
Share of employed residents10.7 percent
Incorporated businesses517,790
Unincorporated businesses1,021,321
Median home value$284,000
Median gross rent$1,403 a month
Median household income$78,000
Homes owner occupied63 percent

Source: Census Bureau American Community Survey, 2020 to 2024. See the data sources page.

Metros in Texas

More cities and counties in Texas

The basics apply here too

Whichever Texas metro you pick, the core file is the same. Statements for the window, a plain account of the business and its ownership, and the usual credit and property review. The proof guide explains each piece.

Availability varies by program, property and state. Company details are on the disclosures page.

Other states

Buying or refinancing in Texas?

Apply online or call and tell us about the property.

Frequently asked questions

Do Texas property taxes matter?

They are part of the monthly housing obligation a lender reviews, along with insurance and any association dues.

Does a special district affect my payment?

Many newer communities carry district charges. Ask for the tax and district estimate for the exact address early.

Which Texas metros does this cover?

Pages on this site cover Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Austin, San Antonio and many suburbs, with local notes for each.

Call nowApply now